Cisco WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength

$ 324.71

1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)

Have Questions?
Call 1-844-780-0700
Brand: MPN: WS‑G5484 Condition: REF Availability: ● In Stock
Free US ShippingLife Time WarrantyTechnician Certified

This Cisco WS-G5484 compatible GBIC transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a SC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Product Number

WS-G5484

Description

1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)

GBIC

Cisco 1000BASE-SX

Wavelength (nm)

850

Fiber Type

MMF

Core Size (Micron)

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)

160

200

400

500

2000

Cable Distance

722 ft (220 m)

902 ft (275 m)

1640 ft (500 m)

1804 ft (550 m)

3281 ft (1000 m)

Enquiry Form